Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2020-07-24 17:17:06

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://redux.io Website (the “Website”) operated by SimpleRain, Inc., a(n) Corporation formed in , United States (“us”, “we”, “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information from, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website or provide to us by any other form of communication, including, but not limited to electronic mail, regular mail and phone calls.

We collect the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this information fromHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying informationNameThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.Information submitted by the consumer;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Debugging to identify and repair errors;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Performing services;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationIP addressThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.Information submitted by the consumer;Tracking pixels.Debugging to identify and repair errors;Marketing and advertising;Performing services;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationEmail addressThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.Information submitted by the consumer;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Debugging to identify and repair errors;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Performing services;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activitybrowser type, language preference, referring site, date and time of website visitThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.Information submitted by the consumer;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Debugging to identify and repair errors;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Performing services;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Geolocation informationGeolocation informationThe user has provided consent to the processing of their information;Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.Information submitted by the consumer;Tracking pixels.Analytics;Debugging to identify and repair errors;Enforcing our Terms of Service;Marketing and advertising;Performing services;Providing customer service;Resolving disputes;Verifying customer information.Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

With whom we share your information

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties for the following reasons:

Category of third partyWhy your information is shared with the third party
Data analytics providersTo market to you via email;To manage our interactions with you;To analyze your interactions with us or our website;To enforce our Terms of Service.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Data analytics providers;
  • AppSero.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • performing regular risk assessments;
  • having comprehensive security policies and procedures;
  • screening all employees with access to personal information;
  • training our employees;
  • requiring our employees to sign confidentiality agreements;
  • encrypting laptops, usbs and other portable media;
  • implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information. Nevada residents – if you would like to opt out of future sales, please contact us at support@redux.io.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

  • Analyze our web traffic using an analytics package;
  • Identify if you are signed in to the Website;
  • Test content on the Website;
  • Store information about your preferences;
  • Recognize when you return to the Website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children’s Privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics Programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you.

Direct Marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at support@redux.io.

Automated decision-making

We use the information that we collect about you for automated individual decision-making. Automated individual decision-making is making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement.

We use the logic below to conduct automated decision-making:

If the user has opted in or how a particular design is used.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information.

RightApplies To
The right to access your information.*Residents of Canada, the European Union, and the United Kingdom only
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.Residents of Nevada only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.*Residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on your to another provider (where technically feasible).*Residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.*Residents of Canada, the European Union, and the United Kingdom only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.*Residents of Canada, the European Union, and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.*Residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.*Residents of Canada and the European Union only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other competent authority.*Residents of the United Kingdom only

*You may exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at support@redux.io. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights.

Exercising your rights

Residents of Canada may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to the person accountable for our privacy practices and policies, whose contact information is below.

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Website.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Dovy Paukstys
President
‪(801) 788-4983‬
dovy@redux.io

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of Data Processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Virginia, USA.

Third-Party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated privacy policy to this website.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@redux.io.

Stop Right There!
We want to give you 10% off of your first order. Use this code in your checkout to get the discount.
GIVEME10
Stop Right There!
We want to give you 20% off of your first order. Use this Code in checkout to get the discount.
MYDISCOUNT
Scroll to Top